2020 New York Election Endorsements

Interested in receiving an endorsement from CWA District 1? Please contact us at CWAd1@cwa-union.org.

 


2020 Dates to Remember

  • October 27: Deadline to request a mail-in ballot 
  • October 24 - November 1: Early Voting
  • November 3: Election Day

Jump to a Section

U.S. Congress

New York State Senate

New York State Assembly

2020 Voting Procedures and How to Vote Safely


 

U.S. Congress

  • CD 1      Nancy Goroff
  • CD 2      Jackie Gordon
  • CD 3      Tom Suozzi
  • CD 6      Grace Meng
  • CD 7      Nydia Velazquez
  • CD 8      Hakeem Jeffries
  • CD 9      Yvette Clarke
  • CD 10    Jerrold Nadler
  • CD 11    Max Rose
  • CD 12    Carolyn Maloney
  • CD 13    Adriano Espaillat
  • CD 14    Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
  • CD 15    Ritchie Torres
  • CD 16    Jamaal Bowman
  • CD 17    Mondaire Jones
  • CD 18    Sean Patrick Maloney
  • CD 19    Antonio Delgado
  • CD 20    Paul Tonko
  • CD 21    Tedra Cobb
  • CD 22    Anthony Brindisi
  • CD 24    Dana Balter
  • CD 26    Brian Higgins

New York State Senate

  • SD 1       Laura Ahearn
  • SD 2       Mario Mattera
  • SD 3       Monica Martinez
  • SD 4       Phil Boyle
  • SD 5       James Gaughran
  • SD 6       Kevin Thomas
  • SD 7       Anna Kaplan
  • SD 8       John Brooks
  • SD 9       Todd Kaminsky
  • SD 10     James Sanders
  • SD 11     John Liu
  • SD 12     Michael Gianaris
  • SD 13     Jessica Ramos 
  • SD 14     Leroy Comrie
  • SD 15     Joseph Addabbo, Jr.
  • SD 16     Toby Ann Stavisky
  • SD 18     Julia Salazar 
  • SD 20     Zellnor Myrie 
  • SD 21     Kevin S. Parker
  • SD 22     Andrew Gounardes
  • SD 23     Diane Savino
  • SD 25     Jabari Brisport
  • SD 26    Brian Kavanagh
  • SD 27     Brad Hoylman
  • SD 28     Liz Krueger
  • SD 30     Brian Benjamin
  • SD 31     Robert Jackson
  • SD 33     Gustavo Rivera
  • SD 34     Alessandra Biaggi 
  • SD 35     Andrea Stewart-Cousins
  • SD 36     Jamaal Bailey
  • SD 37     Shelley Mayer
  • SD 38     Elijah Reichlin-Melnick
  • SD 39     James Skoufis
  • SD 40     Peter Harckham
  • SD 41     Karen Smythe
  • SD 42     Jen Metzger
  • SD 46     Michelle Hinchey
  • SD 50     John Mannion
  • SD 51     Jim Barber  
  • SD 53     Rachel May 
  • SD 55     Samra Brouk
  • SD 56     Jeremy Cooney
  • SD 58     Leslie Danks Burke
  • SD 60     Sean Ryan
  • SD 61     Jacqui Berger
  • SD 63     Timothy M. Kennedy

New York State Assembly

  • AD 1      Fred Thiele
  • AD 2      Laura Jens-Smith
  • AD 3      Joe DeStefano
  • AD 4      Steven Englebright
  • AD 5      Doug Smith
  • AD 6      Phil Ramos
  • AD 7      Jarett Gandolfo
  • AD 8      Dylan Rice
  • AD 9      Michael Durso
  • AD 10    Steve Stern
  • AD 11    Kimberly Jean-Pierre
  • AD 12    Mike Marcantonio
  • AD 13    Chuck Lavine
  • AD 14    David McDonough
  • AD 16    Gina Sillitti
  • AD 17    John Mikulin
  • AD 18    Taylor Darling
  • AD 19    Ed Ra
  • AD 20    Gregory Marks
  • AD 21    Judy Griffin
  • AD 22    Michaelle Solages
  • AD 23    Stacey Pheffer Amato
  • AD 24    David I. Weprin
  • AD 25    Nily Rozic
  • AD 29    Alicia Hyndman
  • AD 30    Brian Barnwell
  • AD 31    Khaleel Anderson
  • AD 34    Jessica Gonzalez-Rojas
  • AD 35    Jeffrion Aubry
  • AD 36    Zohran Mamdani
  • AD 37    Catherine Nolan
  • AD 39    Catalina Cruz
  • AD 40    Ronald T. Kim
  • AD 41    Helene Weinstein
  • AD 42    Rodneyse Bichotte
  • AD 43    Diana Richardson
  • AD 46    Mathylde Frontus
  • AD 50    Emily Gallagher
  • AD 51    Marcela Mitaynes
  • AD 57    Phara Souffrant-Forrest
  • AD 60    Charles Barron
  • AD 63    Michael Cusick
  • AD 65    Yuh-Line Niou
  • AD 66    Deborah Glick
  • AD 67    Linda Rosenthal
  • AD 71    Alfred Taylor
  • AD 72    Carmen N. De La Rosa
  • AD 73    Dan Quart
  • AD 74    Harvey Epstein
  • AD 75    Richard Gottfried
  • AD 76    Rebecca Seawright
  • AD 77    Latoya Joyner
  • AD 81    Jeffrey Dinowitz
  • AD 82    Michael R. Benedetto
  • AD 83    Carl Heastie
  • AD 84    Amanda Septimo
  • AD 85    Kenneth Burgos
  • AD 86    Victor Pichardo
  • AD 87    Karines Reyes
  • AD 88    Amy Paulin
  • AD 89    Gary Pretlow
  • AD 90    Nader Sayegh
  • AD 91    Steve Otis
  • AD 92    Thomas Abinanti
  • AD 93    Chris Burdick
  • AD 95    Sandra Galef
  • AD 96    Kenneth Zebrowski
  • AD 97    Ellen Jaffee
  • AD 100  Aileen Gunther
  • AD 103  Kevin Cahill
  • AD 104  Jonathan Jacobson
  • AD 110 Phil Steck
  • AD 112 Joe Seeman
  • AD 119 Marianne Buttenschon
  • AD 128 Pamela Hunter
  • AD 129 William Magnarelli
  • AD 135 Jen Lunsford
  • AD 138 Harry Bronson
  • AD 140 William Conrad
  • AD 142 Patrick Burke
  • AD 143 Monica P. Wallace
  • AD 146 Karen McMahon
  • AD 149 Jon Rivera

 


2020 Voting Options

You have three options for voting this year:

  1. Vote by Mail: All registered voters can request an absentee ballot (under the "temporary illness" excuse; concern about COVID-19 is considered “temporary illness,” even if you have not been exposed). 
    • Request your ballot at absenteeballot.elections.ny.gov
    • Once you receive your ballot, fill it out as soon as possible and return it by mail or by dropping it at a polling site or your local Board of Elections office. 
    • Your ballot MUST be postmarked by November 3.
  2. Early Voting: October 24 - November 1
  3. Election Day: Tuesday, November 3