News

CWA Endorsements - New York State

CWA endorsed candidates in New York State.  | More endorsements to come.

* Candidates with a primary election

WESTERN NEW YORK 

Congress 
John Plumb - District 23, Congress
Brian Higgins - District 26, Congress
Diana KastenBaum - District 27, Congress

State
Tim Kennedy - District 63, Senate 
Amber Small - District 60, Senate
Tom Loughran - District 61, Senate 
Crystal People-Stokes - District 141, Assembly
Michael Kearns - District 142, Assembly
Monica Wallace - District 143, Assembly *
John Ceretto - District 145, Assembly
Steve Meyer - District 146, Assembly 
Sean Ryan - District 149, Assembly 

Local
John Flynn - Erie County District Attorney
Dennis Smith - Cheektowaga Town Council
Bill Conrad - Tonawanda Town Council
Dwon Daniels - Niagara County Coroner

Judicial 
John Delmonte - NYS Supreme Court 
Lynn Keane - NYS Supreme Court 

---

LONG ISLAND

Congress
DuWayne Gregory - District 2, Congress
Tom Suozzi - District 3, Congress

Assembly

Fred Thiele - District 1, Assembly
Dean Murray - District 3, Assembly
Steve Englebright - District 4, Assembly
Al Graf - District 5, Assembly 
Phil Ramos - District 6, Assembly  *
Andrew Garbarino - District 7, Assembly
Joseph S. Saladino - District 9, Assembly
Chad Lupinacci - District 10, Assembly
Kimberly Jean-Pierre - District 11, Assembly
Andrew Raia - District 12, Assembly
Charles Lavine - District 13, Assembly
Carmen Pineyro - District 18, Assembly
Anthony Eramo -  District 20, Assembly  *
Michaelle Solages - District 22, Assembly


Senate 
Peter Magistrale - District 2, Senate
John De Vito - District 3, Senate
Phil Boyle - District 4, Senate
Jim Gaughran - District 5, Senate
Ryan Cronin - District 6, Senate
Adam Haber - District 7, Senate
Michael Venditto - District 8, Senate
Todd Kaminsky - District 9, Senate

---

HUDSON VALLEY

Chris Eachus - District 39, Senate
Terry Gipson - District 41, Senate

---

CAPITAL DISTRICT

Assembly
John McDonald - District 108, Assembly
Pat Fahy - District 109, Assembly
Phil Steck - District 110, Assembly
Angelo Santabarbara - District 111, Assembly
Carrie Woerner - District 113, Assembly

Senate
Shaun Francis - District 43, Senate
Neil Breslin - District 44, Senate
Sara Niccoli - District 46, Senate
Chad Putman - District 49, Senate

Congress
Zephyr Teachout - District 19, Congress
Paul Tonko - District 20, Congress
Mike Derrick - District 21, Congress

---

ITHACA

Leslie Danks-Burke - District 58, Senate

---

ROCHESTER

Louise Slaughter - District 25, Congress

---

NEW YORK CITY

Senate
James  Sanders - District 10, Senate  *
Toby Stavisky - District 16, Senate  *
Roxanne Persaud - District 19,  Senate *
Gustavo Rivera - District 33, Senate  *
Jamaal Bailey - District 36, Senate  *


Assembly
Stacey Pfeffer-Amato - District 23,  Assembly
Alicia Hyndman - District 29, Assembly
Pamela Harris - District 46, Assembly  *
Latrice Walker - District 55, Assembly  *
Tremaine Wright - District 56, Assembly  *
Deborah Glick - District 66, Assembly  *
Carmen de la Rosa - District 72, Assembly *
Victor M. Pichardo - District 86, Assembly  *

City Council
Rafael Salamanca - District 17, City Council  *

--

WESTCHESTER/PUTNAM

Assembly
Amy Paulin - District 88, Assembly
Gary Pretlow - District 89, Assembly
Shelley Mayer - District 90, Assembly
Steve Otis -  District 91, Assembly
Thomas Abinanti - District 92, Assembly
David Buchwald - District 93, Assembly
Sandy Galef - District 95, Assembly
 
Senate
George Latimer - District 37, Senate
Andrea Steward Cousins - District 35, Senate

---

SOUTHER TIER

Assembly
Bill Batrowny - District 124, Assembly


If you are a candidate seeking CWA's endorsement, please contact the Local Union Political Coordinator in your area.