News

New Yorkers: Get out and Vote Nov 7

On Tuesday, November 7 New Yorkers will not only vote for local elected leaders, we will also decide whether or not to hold a constitutional convention, which would cost tax payers hundreds of millions of dollars and have far-reaching and devastating effects for working families.

We're proud to support a group of candidates who stand with working people. CWA members have been working hard to get out the vote for these candidates because we know they will fight for us.

 

New York City
Bill de Blasio for Mayor
Letitia James for Public Advocate
Scott Stringer for Comptroller
Eric Adams for Brooklyn Borough President
Gonzalez for Brooklyn DA
Gale Brewer for Manhattan Borough President
Melinda Katz for Queens Borough President

New York City Council

D1 Margaret Chin

D2 Carlina Rivera

D3 Corey Johnson

D4 Keith Powers

D5 Ben Kallos

D6 Helen Rosenthal

D7 Mark Levine

D8 Diana Ayala

D9 Bill Perkins

D10 Ydanis Rodriguez

D11 Andrew Cohen

D12 Andy King

D13 Mark Gjonaj

D15 Ritchie Torres

D16 Vanessa Gibson

D17 Rafael Salamanca

D21 Francisco Moya

D22 Costa Constantinides

D23 Barry Grodenchik

D24 Rory Lancman

D25 Daniel Dromm

D26 Jimmy Van Bramer

D27 I. Daneek Miller

D28 Adrienne Adams

D30 Elizabeth Crowley

D31 Donovan Richards

D33 Steven Levin

D34 Antonio Reynoso

D35 Laurie Cumbo

D36 Robert Cornegy

D37 Rafael Espinal

D38 Carlos Menchaca

D39 Brad Lander

D41 Alicka Ampry-Samuel

D42 Inez Barron

D43 Justin Brannan

D45 Jumaane Williams

D46 Alan Maisel

D47 Mark Treyger

D49 Debbie Rose

 

Western New York
Todd Baxter for Monroe County Sheriff
Bernie Tolbert for Erie County Sherif
Steve Cichon for Erie County Clerk
Vanessa Glushefski for Erie County Comptroller
Byron Brown for City of Buffalo Mayor
Tom Loughran for Erie County Leg 5th
John Bruso for Erie County Leg 8th
Mike Quinn for Erie County Leg 9th
Michelle Schoeneman for Erie County Leg 10th

Click here for a complete list of endorsements in Western New York.

 

Westchester
George Latimer for Westchester County Executive
Tom Roach for White Plains Mayor 
George Latimer for Westchester County Executive 
Catherine Borgia for Westchester County Legislator 9th District
Catherina Parker for Westchester County Legislator 7th District
Nancy Barr for Westchester County Legislator 6th District 
Kristen Prata-Browde Supervisor, Town of New Castle, Westchester County


Hudson Valley
Francena Amparo for Duchess County Legislator
Robin Lois for Comptroller Duchess County
Kathy Noland for ​Ulster​ ​County​ ​Legislature


Long Island
Laura Curran for Nassau County Executive
Jack Schnirman for Comptroller
Eileen Napolitano for Nassau County Legislature 13th District
Josh Lafazan for Nassau County Legislature 18th District
Jeff Gold for Nassau County Legislature 19th District

James Versocki for Oyster Bay Town Council
Eva Pearson for Oyster Bay Town Council
Sue Moller for Hempstead Town Council 

Sarah Anker for Suffolk County Legislature 6th District
Bill Lindsay for Suffolk County Legislature 8th District
Josh Slaughter for Suffolk County Legislature
Michele Lynch for Riverhead Town Council
Catherine Kent for Riverhead Town Council
Ed Romaine for Brookhaven Town Supervisor